3D Audio Visual Communications, Inc.
Specializing in Audio Visual Products and Services
Pro AV Catalog
Network Technologies Inc (NTI) - USB3ONLY-2FOLC9
Network Technologies Inc (NTI) - USB3ONLY-2FOLC9 Network Technologies Inc (NTI) - USB3ONLY-2FOLC9 Network Technologies Inc (NTI) - USB3ONLY-2FOLC9
network-technologies-nti
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Two LC 9-Micron Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables up to 1,148 Feet – No Drivers Required – Multiplatform Support

Extend one USB 3.0 device up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) using a duplex LC 9-Micron Singlemode fiber optic cable

Series: XTENDEX

Model: USB3ONLY-2FOLC9

  • Supports fully transparent USB 3.0 connection – compatible with USB computers (Windows 7/8/8.1/10, Mac OS, Linux) and their associated peripherals.
  • Signal transmission up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) via a two-strand LC fiber optic cable. For 9-micron singlemode fiber.
  • Compliant with USB 3.0 specifications. Not backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1. Supports super-speed (5 Gbps) USB devices (flash drives, external hard drives, portable monitors, smartphones/tablets with USB 3.0 Type-C port, etc.).
  • Supports full 900mA current.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specification.
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents

The XTENDEX® 1-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends one USB 3.0 device up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to a USB 3.0 device. The local and remote units are interconnected via two-strand LC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.

For more information, visit http://www.networktechinc.com/usb3-fiber-extender-1port.html

  • Supports fully transparent USB 3.0 connection – compatible with USB computers (Windows 7/8/8.1/10, Mac OS, Linux) and their associated peripherals.
  • Signal transmission up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) via a two-strand LC fiber optic cable. For 9-micron singlemode fiber.
  • Compliant with USB 3.0 specifications. Not backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1. Supports super-speed (5 Gbps) USB devices (flash drives, external hard drives, portable monitors, smartphones/tablets with USB 3.0 Type-C port, etc.).
  • Supports full 900mA current.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specification.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • No drivers required.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
 
Request Quote